delhi tours, delhi travel tours, tours in delhi, sight seeing to delhi, things to see, hotels in delhi, Monuments

    If You Want to Advertisement , Please Click Here

      

  --l- Index -l- About Us -l- Contact Us -l- Feedback -l- Advertisement -l- Book a Tour -l- E-mail Us -l-

General Information

--

Banks
Airlines
Buses
Trains
STD codes
Libraries
Health

--

Hotels in Delhi

-

  Delhi Hotels Guide
Deluxe Hotels in Delhi
Deluxe Hotels 
First Class Hotels
Four Star Hotels
Three Star Hotels
Two Star Hotels
One Star Hotels
Economy Hotels

--

Eating Out

--

Barbeque Grill
Special North Indian Food
Special South Indian Food
Special Cuisine
Continental Fast Food
24 Hours Restaurants
Caterers
Pastry Shops
Sweet Shops
Cocktail Bars
--

Entertainment Center

-
Cinema Halls
Discotheques
Auditorium
Happenings
--

Help Lines

-
Emergency Numbers
Hospitals, Ambulance
Chemists & Medical Shop
Other Numbers
--
Hills of Himachal 
-
Shimla
Kullu
Manali
Palampur
Dalhousie
Dharamsala

More..

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trains Information

Delhi is an important rail center and an excellent place to make bookings. There is a special foreign tourist booking office upstairs in New Delhi railway station. It is open Monday to Saturday from 7.30 am to 5 pm. This is the place to go if you want a tourist-quota allocation, are the holder of an India rail Pass or want to buy an Ind rail Pass. It gets very busy and crowded, and it can take up to an hour to get served. If you make bookings here tickets. Must be paid for in foreign currency (US dollars and pounds sterling only, and your change will be given in rupees), or with rupees backed up by bank exchange certificates.

The main ticket office is on Chelmsford Rd, between New Delhi railway station and Connaught Place. This place is well organized, but incredibly busy. Take a numbered ticket from the counter as you enter the building. and then wait at the allotted window. Even with 50 computerized terminals. it can take up to an hour to get served. It's best to arrive first things in the morning, or when it reopens after lunch. The office is open Monday to Saturday from 7.45 am to 1.50 pm and 2 to 9 pm. On Sunday it's open until 1.50 pm only.

Remember that there are two main stations in Delhi-Delhi railway station in Old Delhi, and New Delhi railway station at Paharganj. New Delhi is much closer to Connaught place, and if you're departing from the Old Delhi railway station you should allow adequate time to wind your way through the traffic snarls fo Old Delhi. Between the Old Delhi and New Delhi stations you can take the No 6 bus for Just Rs 4. There's also the Nizamuddin railway station sough of the New Delhi area where some trains start of finish. It's worth getting off here if you are staying in chanakyapuri or elsewhere sough of Connaught Place.

Recently trains between Delhi and Jaipur, Hodhpurand Udaipur have been operating to and from Sarai Rohilla station rather than Old Delhi-it's about 3.5 km north-west of Connaught Place on Guru Govind Singh Marg. They may still be, so check when you book your ticket. The exception is the new Shatabdi Express to Jaipur, which operates from New Delhi.

Railway Time Table

 

Jaipur-Ajmer-ahmedabad
Mumbai-Pune
Patna-Bhagalpur-Barauni-Gawahati
Gaya-Mughalsarai-Howrah
Delhi-Jammu-Tawi
Chennai-Bangalore-Hyderabad
Bikaner-Jodhpur
Bhopal-Nagpur-Raipur
Puri-Ranchi
Lucknow- Allahabad
Chandigarh-Amritsar-Kalka
Delhi-Dehradun-Bhatinda
Railway Enquiry Phone : 131

Railway Code:-

8 New Delhi
*    Old Delhi
o Nizamuddin
0 Sarai Rohilla

DAYS DEP ARR
Jaipur-Ajmer-ahmedabad     
*9264 DEE Porbandar Exp.  1, 4 08. 25 14.15
82015 Shatabdi Exp. (Ajmer)  Exc 7  06.10 12.45
* 2413 Super Fast Exp (Jaipur)   05.15 11.10
o9943 Ajmer Exp.    20.55 08.30
o 9615 Chetak Express (Udaipur)   14.10 11.25
*2916 Ashram Express (ADI via Ajmer)   15.05 08.05
* 9106  Ahmedabad-Delhi Mail (Vai Ajmer) 22.50 1725
8 2474 Sarvodaya Exp (ADI via Vadodara) 4 21.55 14.10
8 2476/78 Jat-Rajkot Hapa Exp.(ADI via Vadodra) 1,7  21.55 21.30
* 4311 Gandhidham Exp 3,7 11.50 13.10
8 9266 Okha Dehradun Exp  7  13.40  20.30
8 2958 Rajdhani Exp  1.3.5  19.35  09.50

Back to Top

Mumbai-Pune      
8 2952 Rajdhani Exp    16.00 08.35
0 2954  AK Rajdhani Exp.   16.55 10.15
8 2904 Golden Temple Mail   07.55 06.05
8 2926 Paschim Exp.   17.00 15.15
8 2472 Swaraj Exp. 2,3,5,6 21.45 18.20
8 2138 Punjab Mail (CST)    05.30 07.45
8 1058 Amritsar-Dadar Exp. (Dadar)   20.50 04.55
* 9024 Firoz Pur-Janta Exp   13.30 20.40
8 9020 Dehradun-Bandra Exp.   22.10 04.45
8 1078  Jhelum Exp. (Pune)   10.50 15.40
o 2780 Goa Exp   15.00 02.50
8 2716 ASR-Nanded Exp.  1,3,4,6,7 13.35 16.25
o 2416 Indore Intercity (via Kota)    22.15 11.45

Back to Top

Patna-Bhagalpur-Barauni-Gawahati      
82424 Rajdhani Ghy via Bjy  2,3,6 17.50 22.00
*4056 Brahmaputra Mail (Dibrugarh)   21.00 13.45
*5610 Avadh Assam Exp (Ghy via MFP)   08.20 05.00
*4084 Mahananda Exp. (NJP via PNBE)   06.30 14.50
8 2554 Vaishali Exp. (Barauni)   19.45 17.45
* 4674 Shaheed Ecp. (Darbhanga via Gorakhpur)  2,4,5,7 21.10 21.35
* 4650 Saryu-Yamuna Exp. (via Varanasi)  1,3,6 21.10 21.45
* 5708 Amritsar Katihar Exp.   15.15 14.35
* 5206 Lichchavi Exp. (Muzaffarpur)   16.25 14.25
* 4008 MFP Sadbhawana Exp.   2,4 16.25 17.25
* 4018 DEL MPP Sadbhawana Express  3 16.45 18.10
* 4016 Delhi Rexaul Express 5,7 16.45 21.00
* 4014 Delhi Sultanpur  1,6 16.45 05.55
* 4048 Delhi Gorakhpur Express Raxaul 17.20 18.15
* 3414 Farakka Exp. (Malda Town via SPJ) 1,3,6 21.45 07.00
* 34 84 Farakka Exp. (Malda Town via Faizabad)  2,4,5,7 21.45 07.00
8 2310 Rajdhani Exp  (Patna via Lucknow)  4,7 17.15 08.00
8 2392 Magadh Exp (Bhagalpur via Patna)   20.00 19.45
8 2402 Shramjeevi Exp (Patna via Lucknow) 13.15 06.55
8 5214 Swatantra Sainani Exp (darbhanga)  3,6 20.40 17.40
8 2436 Rajdhani Exp  1,5  12.40  22.00
8 5622 North East Exp.      06.45  18.45
8 2566 Gorakhpur Exp  1,5  20.40 10.30

Back to Top

Gaya-Mughalsarai-Howrah
8 2302 Rajdhani Express (via Gaya) 2,3, 4,6,7 17.10. 09.55
82306 Rajdhani Express (via Patna) 1,5 17.00 12.40
82422 Rajdhani Express (Bhupneshwar via Howrah) 1,5 17.15 18.30
82382 Poorva Express (via Gaya) 1,2,5 16.15 15.30
82304 Poorva Express (via Patna) 3,4,6,7 16.15 16.15
*2312 Kalka Mail  07.30 06.45
83008 toofan Express (via Patna) 08.00 18.10
*3112 Lal Quila Express (via Patna) 22.05 07.15
*3040 Janta Express (via Patna) 15.30 05.15
82314 NDL-Sealdha Rajdhani 2,3,5,7 16.45 10.30

Back to Top

Delhi-Jammu-Tawi
82425 Rajdhani Express 5 21.00 05.45
*2403 Jammu Express 22.40 09.00
*4033 Jammu Mail 21.10 11.05
89367 Malwa Express 08.10 18.40
81077 Jhelum Express 21.50 12.00
84645 Shalimar Express 16.05 06.30
86687 Nauyug Express (via Rohtak) 2,5,6,1 00.15 15.00
88101 Pathankot Express (Pathankot) 20.20 08.25
82471 Super Fast Bombay Express 1,2,5,6 05.00 16.25

Back to Top

Chennai-Bangalore-Hyderabad
o2646 NZM Ernakulam Express 2 05.50 13.00
o2648 NZM Coimbitoor 4 05.50 11.45
o2434 Rajdhani Express (Chennai) 3,5 15.30 22.05
82622 Tamilnadu Express (chennai) 22.30 06.55
82616 G.T. Express (Chennai) 18.40 0610
o2430 Rajdhani Express (Bangalore via SC) 1,2,5.6 20.50 06.55
82628 Karnatka Express (Bangalore) 21.15 14.00
o2432 Rajdhani Express (Trivendrum via Madgaon) 2,7 11.00 06.10
82626 Kerala Express (trivendrum) 11.30 15.55
o2644 Trivendrum Express (ED) 5 05.55 13.10
82724 A.P. Express (Hyderabad) 17.50 20.15
o7022  Dakshin Express(HYB. Vishakahapatnam) 20.30 06.45
o2618 Mangla Express (via Madgaon) 09.55 12.30
*6788-6688 Navyug Express (Mangalore) 1,4 14.40 23.25
o6218 Mysore Swarn Jaynti (via Pune) 1, 05.50 11.45

Back to Top

Bikaner-Jodhpur
04791 Bikaner Mail 21.20 08.10
04789 Bikaner Express 08.50 19.15
09733 Shekhawati Express (Bikaner via Loharu) 23.00 11.00
*2461 Mandore Express (Jodhpur via Jaipur) 21.00 07.55
*4859 Intercity Express (Jodhpur via Jaipur) 16.55 05.45

Back to Top

Bhopal-Nagpur-Raipur
o2156 Habibganj via BPL 22.55 09.00
82002 Shatabdi Express (BPL) 06.00 14.00
o2180 Taj Express (GWL) 07.10 11.55
81450 Mahakaushal Express  16.20 10.30
o9368 Malwa Express (BPL) 19.45 12.45
o8238 Chattisgarh (Bilaspur) 05.00 13.05
o2410 NZM Bilaspur 1,2,3,4,6 14.30 15.45
*2442 Noli Bilaspur 4 20.40 17.00
o2412 NZM Jabalpur 14.30. 05.40
o2808 Samta Express 2,4,6 08.45 9.35
o2406 Bushawal Express 5,7 14.30 15.50
*2804 Vishakhapatnam 3,7 05.50 19.35

Back to Top

Puri-Ranchi
82802 Purshottam Express (puri) 22.35. 06.45
82816 Puri Express 1,3,4,6 06.35 14.45
88476 Neelanchal Express (Puri) 2,3,7 06.35 18.45
o8478 Kalinga Utkal Express (Puri) 12.50 10.55
88102 ASR Hatia Express (Puri) 04.45 12.10
*8604 Swarn Jayanti Express 2,5 19.30 21.40
*8606 Swarn Jayanti Express 1,4 19.30 17.00
*8408 Burnish Hiran Kun via Sambadpur 1,4,7 08.85 16.50

Back to Top

Lucknow- Allahabad
82004 Shatabdi Express (Lucknow) 06.20 12.20
82420 Gomti Express (Lucknow) 1,2,3,4,5,6 14.20 12.30
84230 Lucknow Mail 22.00 07.10
84258 Kashi Vishwanth Express (Varanasi) 13.30 05.20
82418 Prayagraj Express (Allahabad) 21.30 06.50
84518 Unchahar Express (Allahabad) 21.15 11.15

Back to Top

Chandigarh-Amritsar-Kalka
84731 Bhatinda Express 14.30 22.15
82011 Shatabdi Express (chandigarh) 07.40 10.30
82005 Shatabdi Express (Kalka) 17.15 21.10
*2311 Kalka Mail (Kalka) 22.50 05.00
84095 Himalayan Queen Express (Kalka) 06.00 11.15
82031 Shatabdi Express (Amritsar) 16.30 21.55
82029 Shatabdi Express (Amritsar) 07.20 13.00
82497 Shan-e-Punjab Express (Amritsar) 06.50 13.50
82935 Paschim Express (Amritsar) 10.55 19.10
82903 Frontier Mail (ASR) 19.35 06.00
*4659  Delhi ASR Express 13.20 20.40
88237 Chhattisgarh Express (ASR) 21.05 08.15
84681 Jalandhar Express  14.30 23.40

Back to Top

Delhi-Dehradun-Bhatinda
84721 NDLS Shri Ganga Nagar 13.30 21.10
82017 Shatabdi Express (Dehradun)Excpt. 07.00 12.40
*4041 Mussoori Express (Dehradun) 22.15 08.00
*9019 Delradun Express 07.15 16.50
84309 DDN-Ujjain Express (Dehradun) 6,3-4,7 12.05 18.30
*4024 Kalindi Express 23.20 06.55
*5013 Kath Godam Express 23.00 06.30
84589 Intercity Express (Bhatinda) 14.50 22.10
*4553 Himachal Express (Nangal Dam) 23.20 07.40
81104 Intercity Agra. 19.35 23.05

Back to Top

Things to See

--
things to see, Lotus Temple,
Monuments

Museums
Art Galleries
Fairs and Festivals
Garden, Parks
Places of Worship
Zoo
--

Shopping

--
Shoping in Delhi, Handicrafts, Handlooms, Jewelers, Books,
Handicrafts 
Handlooms
Jewelers
Books
Boutiques
Carpets
Shawls
Musical Instruments
--

Tourist Information

--
Travel Information
City Gide
City Map
State tourist Offices
Organized Tours
Money Changers
Greater Delhi
Adventure Orgs
Cultural Orgs
User Manual
--

Pilgrimage Tours

--
Haridwar
Rishikesh
Varanasi
Vaishno Devi
More
--
Packages Tours
--

Golden Traingle
Delhi Rajasthan
Delhi-Taj Mahal Tour
Delhi South India
More...
--
Other Information
History of Delhi
About Delhi
Day Trips
Delhi Location
Royal Train
The Palace On Wheels
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

-l- Index -l- -l- About Us -l- Contact Us -l- Feedback  -l- Advertisement -l- Book a Tour  -l- E-mail Us -l-

--

Copyright 2002, tourismdelhi.com All Rights Reserved. 
Site Hosted by
Economicalhost.com